24/7 Support number +995 555 90 58 58
The Church of St. Barbara was founded in 1888, by the military hospital. The help was rendered by the emperor of the Russian Empire Alexander. In 1905 the church of St. Barbara was transferred to the patriarchate.
In 1906 the church was consecrated festively, but the service in the Georgian language was not conducted for a long time. The church was transferred to the military department by Batumi Governor Dryagin, viceroy Vorontsov-Dashkov and the famous priest Vostorgov.
In 1996, on the personal initiative of the leader Adjara A.R. Mr. A. Abashidze and with his help, during the demolition of the hospital, a new church was built. On April 7, 1997, on the feast of the Annunciation, in the solemn setting the Church of St. Great Martyr Varvara was opened. The temple was consecrated by Batumi and Skhalta Bishop Demetrius.