24/7 Support number +995 555 90 58 58
Transfiguration temple in Akhalsheni
The Transfiguration temple in Akhalsheni was built at the beginning of this century by the Pontic Greeks. Who settled in Akhalsheni in 1878. In 1912, the church was blessed by Bishop of Mingrelia and Guria. Later by Catholicos-Patriarch of Georgia Leonid. The church was closed by order of the government in 1937.
For decades, the inactive temple was damaged. In the 70’s the dome of the church fell apart. In the 80’s. local Greeks began to restore the church. But seeing their departure to their historical homeland, the construction was suspended. Fortunately, the Akhalsheni youth brought to completion the restoration of the church with the help of the government and individual benefactors. The temple again came into action on August 19, 1997, the day of the Transfiguration of the Lord. The liturgy was serviced by Batumi-Skhalta Bishop Demetrius. On the same day, a solemn baptism was held.
© 2016 - 2023 Все материалы данного сайта являются объектами авторского права. Запрещается копирование, распространение (также копирование на другие сайты и ресурсы в Интернете) или любое иное использование информации и объектов без предварительного согласия правообладателя.