24/7 Support number +995 555 90 58 58
General Mazniashvili house museum
The village of Sasireti is located on the southern highway Mtskheta-Gori. There is a Church and General Mazniashvili house museum. Georgi Ivanovich Mazniashvili (1872-1937) was a Georgian General and military commander of The Georgian Democratic Republic. He went down in the history of Georgia as an outstanding military leader, defender of the state sovereignty of the young Republic, twice liberated Batumi from the Turks.
General Mazniashvili is a participant of the Russian-Japanese war, to whom Nicholas II personally awarded the George cross. Later he participated in the capture of Gagra, Sochi and Tuapse. In 1921 he participated in the battle of Tbilisi. In 1937 he was arrested and shot. The Museum is located just off the road. Until recently, the General’s house was in a deplorable state. Now it has been restored, and turned out to be a pretty decent Museum. The collection is mainly archival photographs.