24/7 Support number +995 555 90 58 58
Folk music and musical instruments Museum
Folk music and musical instruments MuseumGeorgian State Museum of folk music and folk musical instruments was opened in Tbilisi inmuzey-narodnoy-muzyki-i-muzykalnyh-instrumentov 1975, on the basis of the Museum of Theater music, Movie and Choreography. The main expositions are collection of musical instruments, gathered by Arkadii Revazashvili. In 1984 was finally formed as independent museum.
In the museum are presented Georgian national, Eastern and European classic and mechanical instruments, collection of barrel-organ, folkloristic notation, manuscript musical notation of Georgian folk music, photos, audio and video material, graphic art samples, Georgian folk and eastern songs recorded on single disk in the early 20ies.
Literary soiree, music evenings, expositions and ethno music meetings are held in museum. Boys Folk ensemble “Mcheli” exists in museum.