24/7 Support number +995 555 90 58 58
The Bridge of PeaceIn Tbilisi among with historical buildings there are modern ones too such as The Bridge of Peace walking bridge, located in Tbilisi, on the river Kura, between Metekhi and Baratashvili bridges. The bridge connect to each other Rike Park and Irakli the II Street. “The bridge of Peace” was opened on 6th of May in 2010 spearheaded by Mikheil Saakashvili –the President of Georgia and challenge heated discussions. Reactions regarding creatures of Italian architect Michele de Lucchi. Lightning most miradesigner was French Philip Martino exceed expectations. Arched construction made from metal and glass. Bring into comparison with a lot of things such as pad, new symbol of the town as well as Eiffel Tower.
Several years passed and the bridge becomes sightseeing, tourists liked it very much. There is interesting illumination system in construction. In the evening and in the night every hour 30 000 lights transmit a message using Morse alphabet. Seen on the both parapet of bridge. Message consists of the elements from Mendeleev Table from which consist human body. As envisioned by architect “this message is hymn of life and peace between human beings”.